Welcome Guest: Login | It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:04 pm

Board index Development & Design Rigs & Sails Internal outhaul seeking clarification rule 121

Moderator: Sabre


Internal outhaul seeking clarification rule 121

Postby Slow Hand on Sun May 11, 2014 6:16 pm

HI,
I am seeking clarification on the change allowing an internal (inside the boom) mainsail outhaul (Proposal 28, Rule 7.1).
It is Mothers Day and I am doing what I like to do .... In thinking about how I may rig my new boom I am contemplating an internal outhaul system.
The problem I have is that I cannot find any change to Measurement Rule 121 [Outhaul double pulley hanger requirement and location measurement].
Does this mean that Rule 121 must continue to be complied with?
Susan
1724 nui uma
Slow Hand
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:57 am
Location: ... somewhere ...

Re: Internal outhaul seeking clarification rule 121

Postby Aten on Sun May 11, 2014 9:57 pm

Good call. This is a problem as an "exit" has not been provided for in the rules. If the rules are followed correctly anything not provided for in the rules is not allowed.
Aten
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: Internal outhaul seeking clarification rule 121

Postby Slow Hand on Mon May 12, 2014 7:29 am

I think making Measurement Rule 121 optional or deleted is the answer.
Making it optional is a bit messy if a goal is to simplify measurement.
Anyway - until there is a further approved rule change I do not see it possible to neatly rig an internal outhaul and comply with the rules.
I wonder if, until a further rule change can be enacted, it would be ok to have the hangers loose?
The rule does not say they have to be in use - in this instance - wold I be compliant by retaining the hanger and taping it up?
S
1724 nui uma
Slow Hand
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:57 am
Location: ... somewhere ...


Return to Rigs & Sails

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron