Rules

  • This topic has 2 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 2 years ago by Anonymous.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6389
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I am looking for a copy of the rules by which all of the older plywood Sabres including mine were measured. It seems to me our boats are not within spec anymore.

    #7856
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Best to contact your state association measurer if you did not get the building instructions for your boat. There were a number of chnages between 2014 and now. Yes, it is possible that a boat built to the plans and official templates will not meet the current rules. However, the rules in force when your boat was built are the ones that apply. Are there any particular rules where your boat is not in spec?

    regards,
    John Campbell
    Qld Measurer

    #7857
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Thanks for the reply, John.
    I am looking at rule 6.7 (bottom panel curvature) – 5-15mm at the transom.
    The bottom panels were quite apparently originally intended to be flat at the transom.
    At some point the rules (or absence) have been taken advantage of and older boats are not only disadvantaged they would not be legal under current measurements.
    It’s very disappointing to someone new to the class.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • The forum ‘Boat Construction’ is closed to new topics and replies.